delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] She was in her apartment when she was arrested but she was in the elevator when she handed the revolver to the police officer. Defendant said she had a State identification card. Defendant’s Exhibit 1 was identified as a Firearm Owner’s Card issued by the Illinois Department of Law Enforcement. On cross-examination, defendant testified that before she handed the gun to the police officer it was in her “right dress pocket.”
Defendant argues that necessity required her to have the weapon in her pocket and to avoid a greater injury it was necessary for her to disarm her husband. Section 7 — 13 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7—13) provides:
“Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity if the accused was without blame in occasioning or developing the situation and reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a public or private injury greater than tire injury which might reasonably result from his own conduct.”
This affirmative defense was not raised in the trial court in any manner. It may not be raised for the first time in a court of review. People v. Howell, 60 Ill.2d 117, 120, 121, 324 N.E.2d 403; People v. McAdrian, 52 Ill.2d 250, 253, 254, 287 N.E.2d 688; People v.