Am. Family Ins. Group v. Kiess, 680 N.W.2d 552, 558 (Minn.App.2004). Rather, the court of appeals concluded that American Family’s interest liability began 30 days after Kiess provided the insurer with actual notice of his losses, which in this case occurred when Kiess filed his arbitration petition. Id. Both Kiess and American Family sought review by this court. We granted Kiess’s petition, limiting our review to the court of appeals’ interpretation of Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, subd. 1.
The Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act (Act) is set forth in Minn.Stat. §§ 65B.41-.71 (2004). The section at issue here states in relevant part:
Basic economic loss benefits are payable monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but as * * * expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 65B.54, subd. 1. Once overdue, payments bear simple interest at the rate of 15% per year.