I. BACKGROUND
[…] The majority opinion does not address this contention. Both Wis. Stat. § 183.0102(11) and Wis. Stat. § 183.0404(1) address a member's vote on matters connected with the business of a limited liability company.7 Julie and Paul do not contend that Gregory had no right to vote, and I found nothing to support such a position. Accordingly, I conclude that Gregory did have a right to vote, give approval or consent on the sale of the Sheboygan warehouse, according to these provisions. Therefore, I compare Gregory's 25% member interest with the requirements of § 183.0404(l)(a) to determine if he had sufficient member interest to preclude the sale.
¶ 55. Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0404(l)(a) establishes that the member vote, approval or consent necessary must be "more than 50% of the value ... of the total contributions made to the limited liability company." (Emphasis added.) It is uncontested that Julie contributed 50% of the value of the contributions made to New Jersey LLC. The majority opinion concludes that Paul contributed 25% of the contributions to New Jersey LLC and that Gregory contributed 25% of the contributions.