*349II
We turn next to the plaintiff’s claim that she was entitled as of right to an award of attorney’s fees for her representation at the formal hearing. The court in passing on this claim stated in its memorandum of decision that “the respondent has not unreasonably contested liability, and consequently the allowance of fees was within the discretion of the Commissioner.” It is plain that the court sustained the commissioner’s decision on the authority of General Statutes § 31-300. That statute was amended by Public Acts 1967, No. 842, § 10, to provide: “In cases where the claimant prevails and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested liability, the commissioner may allow to the claimant a reasonable attorney’s fee.” The plaintiff has no quarrel with the correctness of the commissioner’s decision under § 31-300 of the General Statutes; she makes no assertion that he abused his discretion in denying the award of attorney’s fees.