The plaintiff has no quarrel with the correctness of the commissioner’s decision under § 31-300 of the General Statutes; she makes no assertion that he abused his discretion in denying the award of attorney’s fees.
The plaintiff argues, however, that she was entitled to an attorney’s fee for representation at the formal hearing as a matter of right by virtue of General Statutes § 31-298. A few weeks prior to the 1967 amendment to § 31-300 (Public Acts 1967, No. 842), the legislature added to General Statutes § 31-298 an amendment providing that if the claimant prevails on final judgment after a formal hearing before the commissioner, he “shall be entitled . . . [to] attorney’s fees for representation of the claimant at the formal hearing.” Some weeks later the legislature enacted Public Acts 1967, No. 842, § 8 of which expressly repealed § 31-298 and which *350substituted therefor a provision which omitted the language of the previous act, Public Acts 1967, No. 242. Although the form of Public Acts 1967, No. 842, § 8, does not