Interstate Telephone Cooperative, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Until the PUC, however, is called, upon to interpret SDCL 49-31-206 and SDCL 49-31-21 as amended, the definition affirmed in Brookings II stands as precedent.

ITC is not serving a customer in the area annexed AND it has no property right in that area. Therefore, this is a matter properly regulated by the PUC and the PUC regulated it properly. The facts of this case are controlled by the precedent of Brookings II and the 2-1 decision of the PUC. We affirm.

MILLER, C.J., and HENDERSON, J., concur. WUEST and AMUNDSON, JJ., dissent.

. SDCL 1-26-36 provides:

The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

A court shall enter its own findings of fact and conclusions of law or may affirm the findings and conclusions entered by the agency as part of its judgment. The circuit court may award costs in the amount and maimer specified in chapter 15-17.

. The PUC filed no brief in this matter, relying on Telephone Company to defend the PUC’s decision.

. Describing the doctrine of res judicata, one administrative law treatise stated: