Maxwell Communications v. Webb Publishing Co.
[…] . The exclusion of claims made by insurance industry creditors is also consistent with comments made before the Senate Commerce Committee to the effect that the intent of that provision was to "cut off litigation against the fund by its own member insurance companies” and that the “effect” of the provision was to put MIGA in conformance with the legislation found in most other states. Hearing, Senate Commerce Committee, 75th Minn.Leg., March 7, 1988 (comments of Sen. Spear, sponsor).

. Minn.Stat. § 176.191, subd. 1 provides:

Where compensation benefits are payable under this chapter, and a dispute exists between two or more employers or two or more insurers as to which is liable for payment, the commissioner, compensation judge, or court of appeals upon appeal shall direct, unless action is taken under subdivision 2, that one or more of the employers or insurers make payment of the benefits pending a determination of liability. A temporary order may be issued under this subdivision whether or not the employers or insurers agree to pay under the order.
When liability has been determined, the party held liable for the benefits shall be ordered to reimburse any other party for payments which the latter has made, including interest at the rate of 12 percent a year. The claimant shall also be awarded a reasonable attorney fee, to be paid by the party held liable for the benefits.
An order directing payment of benefits pending a determination of liability may not be used as evidence before a compensation judge, the workers' compensation court of appeals, or court in which the dispute is pending.

. Only American States Insurance Company and its insured, Donlar Construction Company, agreed to the payment of benefits pursuant to a section 176.191 temporary order; but the order was issued after section 60C.02 had been amended to exclude claims due insurers.