¶ 1. This case is before the court on certification from the court of appeals pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.61 (2005-06).1
[…] Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage. "If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning."
State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶ 44-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (internal citations omitted).
¶ 21. We therefore turn to the language of the statute that governs appeals of orders in open records cases. The subsection governing appeals of the type of order presented here is § 19.356(8): "If a party appeals a decision of the court under sub. (7), the court of appeals shall grant precedence to the appeal over all *541other matters not accorded similar precedence by law. An appeal shall be taken within the time period specified in s. 808.04(lm)."
¶ 22. It has already been settled that as a requester and as an intervenor as of right under the statute,9 Morgan is "a party."