¶ 1. This case is before the court on certification from the court of appeals pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.61 (2005-06).1
[…] Woznicki v. Erickson, 202 Wis. 2d 178, 549 N.W.2d 699 (1996).
Milwaukee Teachers' Educ. Ass'n v. Milwaukee Bd. of Sch. Dirs., 227 Wis. 2d 779, 596 N.W.2d 403 (1999).
The Joint Legislative Council introduced Assembly Bill 196 on March 25, 2003. The Assembly passed the bill June 24, 2003, and sent it to the Senate, which concurred in the passage.
"Within 10 days after receipt of notice under sub. (2)(a), a record subject may commence an action seeking a court order to restrain the authority from providing access to the requested record...." Wis. Stat. § 19.356(4).
" 'Requester' means any person who requests inspection or copies of a record, except a committed or incarcerated person . ..." Wis. Stat. § 19.32(3). "Notwithstanding s. 803.09, the requester may intervene in the action as a matter of right...." Wis. Stat. § 19.356(4).
While we see the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 19.356(8) as unambiguously requiring a 20-day time period for appeal by virtue of its reference to that time period in Wis. Stat. § 808.04, there are other indications as well that the legislature intended that result.