¶ 1. This case is before the court on certification from the court of appeals pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.61 (2005-06).1
[…] Sogen Int'l Fund, Inc., 2000 WI App 60, ¶ 11, 233 Wis. 2d 592, 608 N.W.2d 746. The court of appeals cited as pertinent a case that interpreted a parallel federal mechanism for intervention: "When a party intervenes, it becomes a full participant in the lawsuit and is treated just as if it were an original party." Id. at ¶ 12 (quoting Schneider v. Dumbarton Developers, Inc., 767 F.2d 1007, 1017 (D.C. Cir. 1985)).
¶ 23. Having established that Morgan is a party, it is further obvious that she is a party who is "appealing] a decision of the court under sub.(7)." Wis. Stat. § 19.356(8). The remainder of the sentence concerns the expediting of the appeal, a matter to which we will return shortly. It is the next sentence that needs our close attention: "An appeal shall be taken within the time period specified in s. 808.04(lm)." Id.
¶ 24. The question to answer then is, what is "the time period specified in s. 808.04(lm)"? Wis. Stat. *542§ 808.04(lm) reads as follows: "An appeal by a record subject under s. 19.356 shall be initiated within 20 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from."