I. BACKGROUND
[…] In so doing, he became a party plaintiff and Cedarburg was required to be named as a party defendant. § 19.356(4).
¶ 41. The circuit court entered its decision enjoining the release of the public records on October 1, 2007, and Morgan intervened on November 9,2007. Therefore, Morgan was not a party when the circuit court entered its order.
3. Timeliness of Morgan's appeal
¶ 42. The majority opinion parses Wis. Stat. § 19.356(8), which provides in relevant part:
If a party appeals a decision of the court under sub. (7),. .. [a]n appeal shall be taken within the time period specified in s. 808.04(lm).
*549¶ 43. The majority opinion also parses Wis. Stat. § 808.04(lm), which provides:
An appeal by a record subject under s. 19.356 shall be initiated within 20 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from.
The majority opinion applies the 20-day limitation of § 808.04(lm) to Morgan. In so doing, the majority opinion reads the words, "record subject," out of § 808.04(lm). This is contrary to basic statutory construction principles that statutes are to be interpreted to avoid surplusage.