(dissenting).
[…] This case poses a question of statutory interpretation. When interpreting a statute we look first to the plain language of the statute. Munger v. State, 749 N.W.2d 335, 338 (Minn.2008). I therefore begin my analysis with the plain language of section 580.02. Because the plain language of these statutes answers the question we are called upon to answer, it is unnecessary to address anything else.
Section 580.02 requires, before a mortgage may be foreclosed by advertisement, “that the mortgage has been recorded and, if it has been assigned, that all assignments thereof have been recorded.” As the court acknowledges, because foreclosure by advertisement is purely a creature of statute, its provisions must be strictly construed and the foreclosing party must strictly comply with the statutory requirements. Moore v. Carlson, 112 Minn. 433, 434, 128 N.W. 578, 579 (1910).