Heim v. ZONING BD. OF APPEALS OF TOWN OF NEW CANAAN
[…] X, § 60-10.1 (A). “[M]edical, dental or similar health-oriented offices shall be permitted . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Id., § 60-10.1 (B).

The key term in § 60-10.1 (B) of the regulations, “health-oriented,” is not defined or explained anywhere in the regulations. General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides: “In the construction of statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.” “If a statute or regulation does not sufficiently define a term, it is appropriate to look to the common understanding of the term as expressed in a dictionary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jim’s Auto Body v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 285 Conn. 794, 808, 942 A.2d 305 (2008).