Commonwealth v. Magliocco
[…] Only if a statute is unclear may a court embark upon the task of ascertaining the intent of the legislature by reviewing the necessity of the act, the object to be attained, the circumstances under which it was enacted and the mischief to be remedied. Id. *1290at 517-18, 555 A.2d at 74 (citing 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c)).

Grom, supra at 825.

¶ 8 The Commonwealth contends, and the Majority essentially agrees, that we should extrapolate from the history of this statute an interpretation of section 907 that omits the word “commonly.” In support of this argument the Commonwealth relies upon section 1954 of the Statutory Construction Act, which provides, inter alia, that if “insertions in and the deletions from [a] statute made by [a] previous amendment are not incorporated in the latter, they shall nevertheless be read into the later amendment as though they had in fact been incorporated therein.” 1 Pa.