Commonwealth v. Magliocco
[…] The 1996 amendment overlooked the 1995 amendment and, on its face, appeared to amend the pre-1995 amendment version of the statute, which included the "commonness of use” requirement However, where the 1996 amendment properly underscored and bracketed the "unlawful body armor” and stylistic changes, it simply included the word "commonly” without in any way indicating that it was being reinserted into the statute. The question of whether the commonness of use requirement was again made part of the statute is answered by the rule of statutory construction set forth at 1 Pa.C.S. § 1954:
“Whenever a statute has been more than once amended, the latest amendment shall be read into the original statute as previously amended and not into such statute as originally enacted. This rule applies whether or not the previous amendment is referred to and whether or not its language is incorporated in the *1289latest amendment. If the insertions in and the deletions from the statute made by the previous amendment are not incorporated in the latter, they shall nevertheless be read into the later amendment as though they had in fact been incorporated therein.”

Consequently, the Commonwealth was [not] required to prove that a baseball bat is commonly used for criminal purposes. Cf. Commowealth v.