Co. v Annunziata, 67 NY2d 229, 232).
By plain meaning and general usage, sewage is a contaminant. The dictionary definition of contaminate is "to render unfit for use by the introduction of unwholesome or undesirable elements [as in] water contaminated by sewage” (Webster *305Third New International Dictionary [Unabridged] 491 [1986] [emphasis in original]).
Sewage is designated a pollutant in the State’s Environmental Conservation Law (see, ECL 17-0105 [17]; 72-0601 [3], [4]). Sewage is named as a pollutant or contaminant under Federal statutes and regulations (see, 33 USC § 1362 [6]; 36 CFR 327.9). It also falls within the definition of hazardous waste under Federal legislation (see, 42 USC § 6903 [5] [B] [defining hazardous waste as "a solid wastes, or combination of solid waste, which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may * * * pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health” (emphasis supplied)]). Most courts have held that sewage is covered under standard insurance policy pollution exclusion clauses, as a pollutant, contaminant, irritant or waste (see, Titan Holding Syndicate v City of Keene, 898 F2d 265; Royal Ins.