Opinion by
[…] The appellant sought in that way to enhance exorbitantly the market value of its property according to the opinions of its real estate experts. This is fully disclosed by the appellant’s offers of proof before the viewers which were rightly there rejected. Just as in Witman v. Reading, supra, where the laying-out ordinance “warned plaintiffs to stop their improvement” so, here, the locating resolution of the Turnpike Commission did likewise. Indeed, the appellant had no justification for undertaking improvements except at its own risk. Section 208 of the State Highway Law of 1945, P.L. 1242, 36 PS §670-208, declares that “No person shall be entitled to recover any damages for any buildings or improvements of any kind which shall or may be placed or constructed upon or within the ultimate widths and lines of any State highway after the same shall have been established for future construction and recorded as aforesaid.” While the foregoing *59provision applies to State highways, there is sound reason why it should also he held applicable, as a salutary and just principle of law, to the Turnpike Commission’s formal location of the western extension by the condemnation resolution.