Opinion by
[…] Wiest, 326 Pa. 554, 193 A. 5, the date of a school board’s resolution condemning certain property was the date of the appropriation. It was there recognized that it was not necessary for the school directors to take physical possession of the land in order to effectuate the condemnation.
Under the law applicable to condemnation of lands for State highway purposes, the taking occurs when the plans therefor are approved by the Governor and the Secretary of Highways and filed of record in the office of the Department of Highways. The State Highway Law of 1945, P.L. 1242, currently provides in Section 208 (36 PS §670-208) that “Such taking shall be deemed to occur only when right of way plans or construction drawings, prepared by the department, showing thereon the right of way required for highway pur*54poses and for slopes, shall have been approved by the secretary and the Governor and filed as a public record in the office of the department.” See Department of Property and Supplies v.