Country Mutual Insurance v. Peoples Bank
[…] See Pub. Act 86—1482, § 4, eff. January 14, 1991 (1990 Ill. Laws 4064, 4078). The other provision is in section 5(s) of the Children and Family Services Act (Act) (20 ILCS 505/5(s) (West 1994)). It states that DCFS may provide a program to reimburse foster parents, under placement agreements such as that here, for "damages sustained by [them] as a result of the malicious or negligent acts of foster children” as well as providing third-party coverage for such foster parents with regard to actions of foster children to other individuals. 20 ILCS 505/5(s) (West 1994); see also Pub. Act 86—1482, § 1, eff. January 14, 1991 (1990 Ill. Laws 4064, 4071).