S.W. Croes Family Trust v. Small Business Administration
[…] II

WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY DENYING APPELLANTS’ MOTION TO AMEND THEIR PLEADING AGAINST APPELLEES.

The record reflects that the trial court, on several occasions throughout the course of this action, granted appellants’ motions to amend various pleadings, including their claims against appellees. During the telephonic hearing, after the trial court granted appellees’ motion to dismiss (see Issue 1), appellants orally moved the court to set aside its order and allow them to again amend their pleadings. That motion was denied.3

SDCL 15-6-15(a) states, in pertinent part: “[A] party may amend its pleadings only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.” On appeal, this court will not disturb the trial court’s decision to permit or deny amendment of pleadings unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion which results in prejudice to the nonmoving party. Tesch v. Tesch, 399 N.W.2d 880 (S.D.1987); Zahrowski v.