dissenting.
[…] Sorum v. Schwartz, 411 N.W.2d 652, 654 (N.D.1987).
Bernard Thomas contends that the trial court's approval of the change of residence of his children, Jason, Tammy and Tanya, from Bismarck, North Dakota to Brainerd, Minnesota was clearly erroneous. I agree with him and respectfully dissent from the majority opinion. In this case, on these facts, I am left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made by the trial court.
In determining the best interests of the children, trial courts are to consider the following ten factors, if applicable, as set out in Section 14-09-06.2, N.D.C.C.:
“1. The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parents and child.
“2. The capacity and disposition of the parents to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education of the child.