Claimant appealed to the circuit court. After hearing oral arguments, the trial court reversed Department’s decision, ruling that Wilcox’s accident arose out of and in the course of his employment. Employer and Insurer appeal.
On appeal, they raise the following issues:
1. Whether Wilcox’s death arose out of and in the course of his employment, and
2. Whether Employer and Insurer are entitled to their costs for the administrative hearing.
Our standard of review in this case is governed by SDCL 1-26-36. This requires us to “give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by [Department] on questions of fact.” Id.; Finch v. Northwest School Dist. No. 52-3, 417 N.W.2d 875 (S.D.1988). Further, we review the record in the same light as does the trial court and determine whether or not Department’s decision was clearly erroneous in light of all the evidence.