delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Metropolitan Sanitary District (1974), 59 Ill. 2d 29, “the subsequent acquisition of home-rule powers does not alter the legal relationship previously existing between a city and another governmental unit.” (95 Ill. App. 3d 824, 834-35.) We note parenthetically that the decision in Des Plaines was based on res judicata, and we do not agree with the appellate court’s interpretation of the holding.
The relevant portions of section 11—12—4.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code and the lakefront protection ordinance provide:
“Whenever a municipality of more than 500,000 population has created a plan commission pursuant to the provisions of this Division 12, every plan, design or other proposal by any public body or agency *** which changes the use of any real property owned or occupied by any public body or agency or the location of any improvement thereon within the territorial limits of the municipality, shall be referred to the plan commission *** to authorize such changes ***. *** A report that any such plan, design, or other proposal is not in conformity with the long range planning objectives of the municipality, or the official plan for the municipality *** shall not bar the public body or agency having jurisdiction over such real property or improvement thereon from thereafter making such changes ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 24, par. 11—12-4.1.