dissenting:
[…] If, however, you have not yet sent it to us. [sic] Please remember that this payment is due in our office on 08/31/97. Having it here before that date will avoid cancellation of this policy.
If this payment is not received by us before 08/31/97, then this notice will serve as a notice of cancellation for non[ (payment of premium effective 08/31/97, at 12:01 a.m. standard time.”
This August 18 notice purports to cancel the policy for a breach that may occur on August 31. Anthem argues that the notice complies with section 143.15 because it was “mailed at least 10 days before the effective date of the cancellation.” 215 ILCS 5/143.15 (West 1996). The notice was also mailed before there was any breach, any nonpayment of premium. The notice could have been sent the day the policy was issued.
Perhaps Curtis was already in breach on August 18, when the notice was sent.