dissenting:
[…] Textile Maintenance v. Industrial Comm’n, 263 Ill. App. 3d 866, 871, 636 N.E.2d 748, 751-52 (1994); Conley v. Ratayzcak, 92 Ill. App. 3d 29, 34-35, 414 N.E.2d 500, 504 (1980).
After an automobile insurance policy has been in effect for 60 days, it may be cancelled only for the reasons specified in section 143.19 of the Insurance Code. 215 ILCS 5/143.19 (West 2000). Most notices of cancellation must be mailed at least 30 days prior to the effective date of cancellation. 215 ILCS 5/143.15 (West 2000). The insurer, however, may take advantage of a special rule where the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium. “[W]here cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, the notice of cancellation must be mailed at least 10 days before the effective date of the cancellation.” 215 ILCS 5/143.15 (West 2000). Cancellation for nonpayment of premium, unlike other reasons for cancellation, cannot be appealed to the Director of Insurance. 215 ILCS 5/143.23 (West 2000).