State v. Bessenecker
[…] The statutory scheme is quite simple. A county attorney is a “criminal justice agency” authorized to obtain criminal history data under the conditions set forth in Iowa Code chapter 692. See Iowa Code § 692.-1(10) (1985). Iowa Code section 692.2(3)(a) provides in pertinent part that the county attorney may receive and use the data on persons listed by name when the “[t]he data is for official purposes in connection with prescribed duties.... ” Finally, Iowa Code section 331.756 lists in eighty-five separately numbered paragraphs the duties of the county attorney, but the first of those paragraphs states:

The county attorney shall:
1. Diligently enforce or cause to be enforced in the county, state laws and county ordinances, violations of which may be commenced or prosecuted in the name of the state, county, or as county attorney, except as otherwise provided.

These statutes, taken together, provide a solid basis for the district court’s conclusion in this case that “obtaining and utilization of said information falls within the duties imposed upon the county attorney.”