Gobler v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] The circuit court awarded plaintiff attorney fees on the basis that it was unreasonable for defendant to fail to pay survivors’ benefits. A court may award attorney fees for unreasonable refusal or unreasonable delay in making payments under the no-fault act. However, a refusal or delay in payments by an insurer will not be found "unreasonable” within the meaning of § 3148 where the delay is the product of a legitimate question of statutory construction, constitutional law, or even a bona fide factual uncertainty. Liddell v DAIIE, 102 Mich App 636, 650; 302 NW2d 260 (1981).

MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1) provides:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance bene*67fits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.

The Court of Appeals found that the trial court improperly awarded survivors’ benefits to plaintiff. The Court further found that the trial court clearly erred in awarding plaintiff attorney fees.

Plaintiff asks this Court to reinstate attorney fees.