concurring in result.
[…] Neither may she recover upon a theory that the defendants blacklisted her.
I write separately, however, to express my disagreement with the analysis of the majority with regard to the effect of the "authorization/release" provision of the form signed by Eitler. This portion of the form authorized Webb and the Hospital to forward the evaluation to Star Light and specifically released Star Light and Webb/Hospital "from any and all liability for damages in the furnishing and receiving of this information". Appellant's App. at 92. Notwithstanding I.C. § 22-5-3-1(b), the majority concludes that this release confers "absolute" immunity to Webb and the Hospital. I respectfully disagree.
The statute confers immunity upon a former employer providing information "unless ... the information disclosed was known to be false at the time the disclosure was made." Id. (emphasis supplied). If this provision is to have any meaning, it signifies a binding legislative policy determination that a former employer may not avoid civil liability for providing information known to be false.