Moyer v. International State Bank of International Falls
[…] Moyer v. International State Bank of International Falls

YETKA, Justice

(dissenting).

Minnesota’s exemption statute, Minn. Stat. § 550.37 (1986), exempts certain listed property from “attachment, garnishment, or sale on any final process, issued from any court.” Minn.Stat. § 550.37, subd. 1. Exempt property includes “[o]ne motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding $2,000.” Minn.Stat. § 550.37, subd. 12a. The statute also provides that the exemption of certain exempt property, including the motor vehicle exemption, “may not be waived except by a statement in substantially the following form * * Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 19.