(1m), the court may order either or both parents to pay an amount determined by using the percentage standards adopted under sec. 767.395(3).”8
The order of the trial court is affirmed.
By the Court. — Order affirmed.
Reserve Judge David L. Dancey was substituted for Judge John P. Buckley prior to the hearing and entry of the order which is the basis for this appeal.
This holding of the trial court implicitly recognizes that legal custody of a child in this state involves both rights and duties. Legal custody is defined by sec. 767.24(1)(d), Stats., which invokes sec. 48.02(12), Stats., and includes, among other things, "the right and duty to protect, train and discipline the child, and to provide food, shelter, legal services, education and ordinary medical and dental care.”
Section 767.32(2), Stats., forbids custody modifications in certain circumstances "absent 'substantial evidence supporting a change of custody’ showing 'such removal is necessary to the child’s best interest.’” Millikin v.