Gregory Marina, Inc. v. City of Detroit
[…] Plaintiffs have cross-appealed the lower court’s finding that the Gray Case is not res judicata and determinative of the issues in this case and that construction and operation of the proposed marina constitutes a public purpose.

The crucial issue in this case is whether the construction of the proposed marina constitutes a public purpose. Article 7, § 26 of the Constitution of 1963 specifically prohibits the lending of the credit of any city or village “except as provided by law, for any public purpose.” Article 7, § 21, reads:

“The legislature shall provide by general laws for the incorporation of cities and villages. Such laws shall limit their rate of ad valorem property taxation for municipal purposes, and restrict the powers of cities and villages to borrow money and contract debts. Each city and village is granted power to levy other taxes for public purposes, subject to limitations and prohibitions provided by this constitution or by law.”

Article 4, § 51, provides:

“The public health and general welfare of the people of the State are hereby declared to be matters of primary public concern. The legislature shall pass suitable laws for the protection and promotion of the public health.”