Gregory Marina, Inc. v. City of Detroit
[…] The trial court was also clearly correct in holding that because of new circumstances and changes in *401public opinion and decisions in Michigan-and other jurisdictions upholding the right of cities to construct and operate marinas,, the Gray Case does .not control the issues in this cause.

This leaves only defendant-appellant’s contention that the lower court was in error in holding that approval of the electors must be secured before constructing the marina.

Section 5(e) of the home rule act, CL 1948, § 117.5 (Stat Ann 1949 Eev § 5.2084) provides in part:

“No city shall have power: * * * .
“(e) To * * * engage in any business enterprise requiring an investment of money in excess of 10 cents per capita * * * unless approved by 3/5 of the electors voting thereon at any general or special election.”3

Accordingly, the. charter of the city of Detroit provides in part in title 3, chap 1, § 12(h):