THE CRIME AND ITS INVESTIGATION
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to dismiss the information following the prosecutor’s opening statement. He argues that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2016 (Reissue 1979) mandates that the prosecutor define in the State’s opening statement the elements of the crime with which a criminal defendant is charged and that the prosecutor in this case failed to so do. Assuming, without deciding, that the elements of first degree murder were not delineated during the State’s opening statement, the defendant’s contention is nonetheless without merit.
Section 29-2016 provides in part:
After the jury has been impaneled and sworn, the trial shall proceed in the following order: (1) The counsel for *716the state must state the case of the prosecution and may briefly state the evidence by which he expects to sustain it; (2) the defendant or his counsel must then state his defense and may briefly state the evidence he expects to offer in support of it....
The statute requires the prosecution to “state the case”; it does not, contrary to the defendant’s contention, specifically require that the prosecution define the elements of the crime. We so held in State v.