People v. Gleckler
[…] (d) Prevent arbitrary or oppressive treatment of persons accused or convicted of offenses.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 1-2.)

To be avoided are constructions of criminal statutes contrary to legislative intendment (People v. Beam (1979), 74 Ill. 2d 240, 242-43; People v. Hudson (1970), 46 Ill. 2d 177, 181) or which bring the criminal law into disrepute. See generally Hall, Strict or Liberal Construction of Penal Statutes, 48 Harv. L. Rev. 748 (1935).

Section 7 — 11(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 states that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 7 — 11(a); see generally Ill. Ann. Stat., ch. 38, par. 7 — 11(a), Committee Comments, at 432-33 (Smith-Hurd 1972).) A defendant’s claim of compulsion is an affirmative defense (Ill. Rev.