Newark Superior Officers Ass'n v. City of Newark
[…] We hold that the statutory classification is reasonable and that the statute is not unconstitutional. In view of the objectives sought to be attained, we hold that the present legislative classification by population is based upon a rational difference in situation or condition found to exist between the municipalities of the state. The classification is not arbitrary and is based upon material and substantial distinctions reasonably related to the subject matter of the legislation.

V

Effective January 9, 1982, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-60.7 was amended by L.1981, c. 465, § 43 to limit its application to “any city of the first class, which, prior to the effective date of this amendatory and supplementary act, has adopted the form of government designated as Mayor-Council Plan C.” This grandfather clause operates to exclude any other cities from coming under the aegis of the statute in the future.

We held in Kimball v. Brick Township Hosp., supra, 86 N.J. at 441: