Newark Superior Officers Ass'n v. City of Newark
[…] Jersey City may but has not exercised its right under the challenged Act to take the position of police chief in the unclassified service.
The last stipulation is that all police chiefs in the classified service report to and are subordinate to an elected or appointed official or officials who are in the unclassified service.

The trial court held N.J.S.A. 40:69A-60.7 to be unconstitutional special legislation in violation of Article IV, § 7,11 9(13) of the New Jersey Constitution. After the trial court decision but before an appeal to the Appellate Division was filed, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-60.7 was amended by P.L.1981, c. 465, § 43, effective January 9, 1982, to limit the application of the law to “any city of the first class which, prior to the effective date of this amendatory and supplementary act has adopted the form of government designated as Mayor-Council Plan C.” This grandfather clause operates to exclude from the statute all cities except Newark and Jersey City.

The Appellate Division affirmed the judgment of the trial court.