Three defendants were involved in this case: Horace Matthews, Jr., Andres O. Perez and Namir Zaiber.
[…] There was no error in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss. See People v Hatch, 126 Mich App 399, 402-403; 337 NW2d 79 (1983).
Constitutionality of Narcotics Statute
Penultimately, defendant challenges MCL 333.7415; MSA 14.15(7415), as being in violation of the separation of powers in that it usurps the functions of the executive branch by taking away the prosecutor’s authority to plea-bargain with respect to certain drug offenses, thereby denying defendant the opportunity to take advantage of possible plea bargains or reduced charges.
*63Section 7415(1) provides that upon arraignment of a defendant on certain drug offenses, the "examining magistrate shall not dismiss the case upon motion of the prosecuting attorney unless the dismissal is with prejudice”, and that the magistrate may not permit the prosecutor to reduce the charge against the defendant. Section 7415(2) further provides that at the circuit court level the court also shall not "dismiss the case upon motion of the prosecuting attorney unless the dismissal is with prejudice”, or accept any plea to a reduced charge.
"Section 7415 was enacted to foreclose the use of a reduction in charges in negotiating guilty pleas. This reflects the Legislature’s goal of limiting the availability of guilty plea options in cases where serious drug offenses are charged.”