Article IV, section 6 of the South Dakota Constitution specifies the order of succession when a vacancy in the office of the Governor occurs but our Constitution is otherwise silent as to filling vacancies in other state offices. This constitutional deference to the Legislature leads us to SDCL § 3-4-6. When the vacancy occurred, that statute read, in pertinent part:
Appointments as herein provided shall be made in writing, and made to continue until the next general election at which the vacancy can be filled, and until a successor is elected and qualified.
The 1984 Legislature amended SDCL § 3-4-6 with HB 1328. It now reads:
Appointments to state offices shall be made in writing and shall continue for the remainder of the unexpired term of office. All other appointments shall be made in writing and shall continue until the next general election at which the vacancy can be filled, and until a successor is elected and qualified.
In 1972 article IV of the South Dakota Constitution relating to the Executive Department was completely revised.