BAILEY, Judge.Case Summary
[…] [[Image here]]
(6) Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, which shall include failure to name the real party in interest under Rule 17 ....
. In Orr v. Westminster Village North, Inc., 689 N.E.2d 712, 718 (Ind.1997), the Court determined that, if an employee establishes that "adequate independent consideration" supports the employment contract, the parties are considered to have intended to establish a relationship in which the employer may terminate the employee only for good cause. This exception, however, does not apply to the present dispute.
. For example, Indiana Section 9-19-3-1 provides:
A motor vehicle other than a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, when operated upon a highway, must be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of and to stop and hold the vehicle. The brakes must include two (2) separate means of applying the brakes, each of which means must apply the brakes to at least two (2) wheels. If these two (2) separate means of applying the brakes are connected in any way, the means must be constructed so that failure of one (1) part of the operating mechanism does not leave the motor vehicle without brakes on at least two (2) wheels.