State v. Hernandez
[…] See State v. Angelo, 287 Kan. 262, 280, 197 P.3d 337 (2008). However, she argues Angelo was wrongly decided because the statute, through the use of the word “shall,” requires that a lesser included instruction be given when supported by the evidence regardless of the actions of the parties.

In making her argument, Hernandez appears to overlook other sections of the statute. K.S.A. 22-3414(3) provides, in part: “No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The statute expressly requires an objection as a prerequisite to raising the failure to give such an instruction on appeal. There is no requirement that it be given in every case.