City & County of San Francisco v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] The question of dependency under the workmen’s compensation law is ‘1 determined in accordance with the facts as they exist at the time of the injury of the employee.” (Lab. Code, §3502; Granell v. Industrial Acc. Com., 25 Cal.2d 209, 214 [153 P.2d 358].) At the time of his death Police Officer Guzzetti left surviving him his wife and two children under the age of 18 years. Officer Morey was survived by his wife and three minor children. By virtue of Labor Code section 3501 each of these survivors was “conclusively presumed to be 'wholly dependent for support upon [the deceased police officer]. ’ ’