Department of Public Aid Ex Rel. Howard v. Graham
[…] Department of Public Aid Ex Rel. Howard v. Graham

JUSTICE HOLDRIDGE,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent. At issue is whether the respondent in an action by the Department of Public Aid may challenge his signed acknowledgment of paternity based upon fraud or material mistake of fact. The majority holds that a respondent may not raise those defenses in the child support action, but must instead file a motion under section 2 — 1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Civil Code) (735 ILCS 5/2 — 1401 (West 2000)). I believe that a plain reading of section 6 of the Parentage Act (Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 45/6 (West 2000)) and section 2 — 1401 of the Code provide otherwise.

Section 6(b) of the Parentage Act provides that a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, signed by the respondent, “has the full force and effect of a judgment entered under this Act and serves as a basis for seeking a child support order without any further proceedings to establish paternity.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/6(b) (West 2000). Section 6(c) of the Parentage Act provides that a judicial proceeding to ratify the voluntary acknowledgment is neither required nor permitted. 750 ILCS 45/6(c) (West 2000). Thus, the Parentage Act clearly anticipates that a petition for child support could be the initial pleading in an action in the circuit court.

Section 6(d) of the Parentage Act then provides that the voluntary acknowledgment “may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenging party.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/6(d) (West 2000). A plain reading of the Parentage Act reveals no requirement that a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged in court, but only by filing a motion for relief from judgment pursuant to section 2 — 1401 of the Civil Code.