dissenting:
[…] The majority states that it followed the rules of statutory interpretation and viewed the statute as a whole, and then the majority holds that the entry of an expungement order is not mandatory. 374 Ill. App. 3d at 127. The majority also holds that subsection (d) clearly references subsections (a), (b) and (c) without differentiation and grants discretion to the trial court to enter an order granting or denying the expungement petition. 374 Ill. App. 3d at 127.
I think the majority is in error. I think the Howard court correctly held (1) that subsection 5(a) makes expungement subject to the circuit court’s discretion (see 20 ILCS 2630/5(a) (West 2004) (“[the specified judges] may upon verified petition of the defendant order the record of arrest expunged”)), and (2) that subsection 5(c) makes expungement subject to the Governor’s discretion but it is mandatory. People v. Howard, 372 Ill.