Thacker v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] At issue is whether the defendant must be bound by the decision of plaintiff to voluntarily redeem his compensation claim for $25,000 and thus be required to pay increased no-fault benefits subsequent to the redemption; or is defendant entitled to set off the full benefit that plaintiff would have received had he chosen to continue receiving periodic workers’ compensation benefits?

The case was tried in the circuit court on stipulated facts, and a verdict in plaintiff’s favor for $8,566.28, with statutory interest, was entered. Defendant has appealed.

MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1) reads:

"Sec. 3109. (1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”

This issue appears to be of first impression in this Court.