We address once again an area of the law of evidence with which the bench and bar appear to have continuing difficulty: the so-called similar-acts rule.1
[…] If not, it is excluded. This is the essence of the second requirement of Wilkins, supra. We turn now to determine whether that requirement was met in this case.
Here a word is in order concerning the requirement that one or more of the distinctly different purposes named in the statute and evidence rule for the admission of similar-acts evidence must be *313material to assist, it is hoped, the bench an«i bar in understanding the analytical process which should inform the decision to admit or reject such evidence.
MCL 768.27; MSA 28.1050, now supplanted by MRE 404(b), declares that
"like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved [in any criminal case in which one or more of those factors, are material].”
The now applicable Michigan Rule of Evidence, 404(b), is somewhat different and adds to the foregoing factors four more: "opportunity”, "preparation”, "knowledge”, and "identity”.