In particular, we accept Justice Ryan’s following four-pronged primary admission requirement:
[…] Under the factors discussed above, we hold that the probative value was established. Moreover, the balancing of such factors is an exercise of judicial discretion. Thus, in the case at bar, we find that the trial judge did not abuse his discretion in finding that the similar-acts evidence was more probative than prejudicial. In lieu of granting leave, we would affirm the trial court and the Court of Appeals.
Coleman, C.J., and Blair Moody, Jr., J., concurred with Williams, J.MCL 768.27; MSA 28.1050 provides:
"In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.”
*329The Michigan Rules of Evidence became effective March 1, 1978. MRE 404(b) provides that:
"(b) Other crimes, wrongs or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith.