State v. Burford
[…] State v. Burford

PER CURIAM.

The central question in this appeal is whether defendant’s second-degree eluding conviction qualifies as a “violent crime” subjecting defendant’s sentence to the eighty-five percent minimum term of the “No Early Release Act” (NERA or the Act), N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2. Not before us are any constitutional challenges to the Act. The specific question is whether defendant’s use of a stolen automobile to elude police and his reckless striking of another vehicle during the chase made the stolen automobile a “deadly weapon” under NERA.

N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2 provides:

*18a. A court imposing a sentence of incarceration for a crime of the first or second degree shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole if the crime is a violent crime as defined in subsection d. of this section.

N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2d states in pertinent part:

For the purposes of this section, “violent crime” means any crime in which the actor causes death, causes serious bodily injury as defined in subsection b. of N.J.S.A 2C:11-1, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.