Patel v. Holland
[…] We disagree, however, with the interpretation contained therein of the statutory provisions pertinent to the issue before the Court in this appeal. The issue may be stated as follows:

Does the provision of subsection (2) of MCL 438.31c; MSA 19.15(lc), which precludes an increase in the initial rate of interest contained in certain notes, mortgages, contracts and other evidences of indebtedness specified in subsection (2) apply also to mortgages and land contracts permitted under subsection (6)?

We hold that it does not and reverse.

Subsections (2), (5) and (6) of MCL 438.31c; MSA 19.15(lc) provide in pertinent part as follows:

"(2) For the period ending on December 31, 1981, it is lawful for the parties to a note, bond, or other evidence of indebtedness, executed after August 11, 1969, the *342bona fide primary security for which is a first lien against real property, or a land lease if the tenant owns a majority interest in the improvements thereon, or the parties to a land contract, to agree in writing for the payment of any rate of interest, but the note, mortgage, contract, or other evidence of indebtedness shall not provide that the rate of interest initially effective may be increased for any reason whatsoever.
"(5) The provisions of subsection (2) shall apply only to loans made by lenders approved as a mortgagee under the national housing act or regulated by the state, or by a federal agency, who are authorized by state or federal law to make such loans.