State v. Seifert
[…] Gomaz, 141 Wis. 2d 302, 310, 414 N.W.2d 626 (1987), citing Ross v. State, 61 Wis. 2d 160, 166-68, 211 N.W.2d 827 (1973); Roe v. State, 95 Wis. 2d 226, 243-44, 290 N.W.2d 291 (1980); Fullin, Revision of the Criminal Code, 62 Wisconsin Lawyer 10, 12-13 (June 1989); 1987 Senate Bill 191; Minutes of the Judicial Council Special Committee on Homicide and Lesser Included Offenses (Sept. 1982-May 1983) and Minutes of the Judicial Council (1982-1987), passim (available at the Judicial Council, 25 West Main Street, Madison, Wis.); State's Brief, p. 33, n.4; Amicus Brief, Court of Appeals.

Section 940.01(2)(b), Stats. (1987-88), provides:

The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
(b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.

The Judicial Council's Prefatory Note to 1987 Sen. Bill 191 which was enacted as part of the 1987 Acts ch. 399 states that "the revised code preserves the traditional elements of each *76offense but modernizes terminology."