Gibson v. State Public Defender
[…] These statutes were renumbered secs. 227.44, 227.45 and 227.46 by secs. 32, 33, 33g, 1985 Wis. Act 182. These sections provide for an eviden-tiary hearing, at which witnesses are sworn and are subject to cross-examination. Gibson does not complain that he was denied the hearing contemplated by secs. 227.44, 227.45 and 227.46. He does, however, complain that the Board did not explain the basis for its decision.

Wisconsin Adm. Code, sec. SPD 4.03(5) provides: "The board's written decision shall constitute findings of fact and conclusions of law within the meaning of s. 227.10, [Stats.]." Section 227.10 was renumbered sec. 227.47 by sec. 33r, 1985 Wis. Act 182. Section 227.47 provides in part: "Every proposed or final decision of an agency . . . following a hearing and every final decision *819of an agency shall be in writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise and separate statement of the ultimate conclusions upon each material issue of fact without recital of evidence . .

Gibson complains that the Board did not explain the basis for its decision.

The Board concluded:

(7) That the original attorney billing is unreasonable since:
(a) Out-of-court hours are excessive;
(b) Amount and character of services rendered are excessive;