“Referee: Would you proceed Mrs. Escamilla, answer the question.
“Mr. Krum: You’re ordering her to answer the question?
“Referee: I’m ordering her to answer the question.”
Later, when asked, “Alright, now, what did you do with that money, did you spend any of it on your husband at all, ’ ’ petitioner’s attorney said: “I will object or assert the privilege against self-incrimination on behalf of my client and advise her not to answer that question unless ordered to.” The referee stated: “You’re directed to answer.”
The effect of the referee’s order rests upon an interpretation of section 1955, which provides, in pertinent part: “No individual shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise.”
The facts of this case are strikingly similar to People v.