Appellee argues that under the pre-amendment version of the statute, his first offense could not have served to enhance his second offense because he had not been convicted and sentenced for the first offense at the time of the commission of his second offense. Ultimately, Appellee asks us to adopt the position that, “a preamendment case may not form the basis for enhancement of a post-amendment case.” (Appellee’s brief at 8). By advancing these arguments, however, Appellee ignores the express language of the statute.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)® is a mandatory sentencing provision which specifically states that, “if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense [emphasis added]”, a mandatory minimum sentence of three years is appropriate.