OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In fact, we do not know the true equities here, and must be guided by the law and the parties’ arguments to us.4
Having determined that plaintiffs action for equitable distribution is barred, we need not address defendant’s remaining contentions as they are academic.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, the motion granted and the complaint dismissed with costs.
. During the pendency of his motion for leave to appeal to this Court, John O’Connell died. Ellen Corcoran, as executrix of his estate, was substituted as the party defendant in this action.
. Section 236 (B) provides in relevant part:
“2. Matrimonial actions. Except as provided in subdivision five of this part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to . . . proceedings to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property following a foreign judgment of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date of this part [July 19, 1980]. . . .
“5. Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions, a. Except where the parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of their property . . . the court, ... in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following a foreign judgment of divorce, shall determine the respective rights of the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for the disposition thereof in the final judgment.”