concurring and dissenting.
[…] The scholarly attempt of the majority opinion to deny Appellant a basic human right, a level playing field, obfuscates the simple fact that Appellant’s reputation and livelihood are placed in great jeopardy by the permanent recording of an Indicated Report of Abuse. Such a report, available to so many public agencies, in effect convicts the Appellant and sentences him to a denial of employment opportunities in areas where children are concerned.
Accordingly, I dissent and would reverse the order of the Commonwealth Court and remand for a new hearing.
. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6340(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule — Reports ... shall only be made available to:
(9) Law enforcement officials in the course of investigating cases of:
(i) Homicide, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or serious bodily injury perpetrated by persons whether or not related to the victim.
(ii) Child abuse perpetrated by persons who are not family members.
(iii) Repeated physical injury to a child under circumstances which indicated that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or threatened. (10) Law enforcement officials who shall receive reports of abuse in which the initial review gives evidence that the abuse is homicide, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or serious bodily injury perpetrated by persons whether or not related to the victim, or child abuse perpetrated by persons who are not family members.