dissenting.
[…] Special assessments and ad valorem taxation are fundamentally different methods for meeting the cost of public improvements; they serve different purposes and are used under different circumstances. See State v. Roselawn Cemetery Association, 259 Minn. 479, 481, 108 N.W.2d 305, 307 (1961) (the term “taxation” does not include an assessment); see also 15 Op. Att’y Gen. 4, 4 (1982). Ad valorem taxation and special assessments also are challenged under separate procedures. See, e.g., MinmStat. §§ 429.081, 278.01-05 (1986). The right of appeal established in chapter 429 was designed for the purposes of challenging special assessments and applies only to persons aggrieved by “assessments.” See id. § 429.081 (“This section provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter.”). Accordingly, unless storm sewer improvement costs are recovered via special assessments, notification of appeal rights under section 429.081 is unnecessary.