dissenting.
[…] Att’y Gen. 4, 4 (1982). Ad valorem taxation and special assessments also are challenged under separate procedures. See, e.g., MinmStat. §§ 429.081, 278.01-05 (1986). The right of appeal established in chapter 429 was designed for the purposes of challenging special assessments and applies only to persons aggrieved by “assessments.” See id. § 429.081 (“This section provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter.”). Accordingly, unless storm sewer improvement costs are recovered via special assessments, notification of appeal rights under section 429.081 is unnecessary. See id. § 444.075, subd. 2 (“When special assessments are pledged for the payment of the obligations, they shall be authorized and issued in accordance with the provisions of chapter 429”).