State v. Sorenson
[…] Prouse tracks the case history of the fourth amendment, auto stops, and seizure of evidence from that auto. Prouse (absent a narrow exception carved out for United States border patrols checking for illegal aliens near international borders, an exception not applicable here), held that law enforcement officers need at least ar-ticulable and reasonable suspicion that the motorist is engaged in some type of illegal activity before the stop can produce evidence that can be properly admitted in a criminal trial. Id. at 660, 99 S.Ct. at 1399.

III.

Meaning of Minn.Stat. § 97A.205(2)

The applicable statute states as follows:

An enforcement officer is authorized to: (1)execute and serve court issued warrants and processes relating to wild animals, wild rice, public waters, water pol-
lution, conservation, and use of water, in the same manner as a constable or sheriff;
(2) enter any land to carry out the duties and functions of the division;
(3) make investigations of violations of the game and fish laws;
(4) take an affidavit, if it aids an investigation;
(5) arrest, without a warrant, a person who is detected in the actual violation of the game and fish laws, a provision of chapters 84A, 86A, 88 to 106A 361, sections 89.51 to 89.61; or 609.66, subdivision 1, clauses (1), (2), (5), and (7); and 609.68; and
(6) take an arrested person before a court in the county where the offense was committed and make a complaint.

The subdivision in issue is subdivision (2).

The majority misreads State v. Hoagland if they claim that Hoagland and 97A.205(2) do anything except allow conservation officers to enter land without being called trespassers.