Wydra v. Swatara Township
[…] It is not disputed in this case that Wydra timely filed an appeal from his dismissal to the Township Civil Service Commission (Commission) satisfying Section 645 requirements. The parties also agree that although Wydra’s Heart and Lung benefits were terminated without affording him a full due process hearing as mandated under Callahan v, Pennsylvania State Police, 494 Pa. 461, 431 A.2d 946 (1981), the Commission’s adjudication issued subsequent to its hearing satisfied procedural requirements under the Local Agency Law.

Section 645 provides that an aggrieved officer from the decision of the township civil service commission “shall have immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas.” Further, Section 752 of the Local Agency Law provides: