I dissent. The majority opinion correctly *446observes that Penal Code section 484, subdivision (b), as amended effective November 8, 1967, provides in pertinent part that the “intent to commit theft by fraud is presumed ... if one presents to the owner identification which bears a false or fictitious name or address for the purpose of obtaining the lease or rental agreement.” In subdivision (c) of the same section it is provided that “The presumptions created by subdivision (b) are presumptions affecting the burden of producing evidence. ’ ’
Evidence Code section 604 provides: “The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced. which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and. without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.” (Italics added.)
It is also correctly pointed out by the majority that this ease was tried prior to the effective date of the 1967 amendment so that the statutory presumption could not have been invoked against the defendant here.